Judicial clerkships
By maintaining a culture built on quality, unity and integrity, we have assembled some of the most knowledgeable lawyers in the world―lawyers whose experiences are as diverse as their backgrounds. We have an established legacy of attracting former judicial clerks.
From the US Supreme Court to the US Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, a number of our lawyers have clerked for US judges. We value the experience judicial clerks gain working with judges and encourage lawyers who are considering or completing clerkships to apply.
Take a look at where some of our lawyers have clerked:
Full Name | Clerkship |
Rodney Acker | Honorable Eldon B. Mahon United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas |
Darryl Anderson | Honorable R. Lanier Anderson III United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit |
Mark C. Baker | Honorable John R. Brown United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit |
Robin Ball | Honorable Richard S. Arnold United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit |
Todd Batson | Honorable Richard C. Wesley United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit |
Jerry Bell | Honorable Blake West and Honorable Adrian Duplantier United States District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana |
Ed Bluestein | Honorable Ben Connally United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas |
Robert Bruner | Honorable Marvin Igsur United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas |
Brandon Byrne | Honorable William J. Holloway, Jr. United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit |
Kim Caine | Honorable Petrese B. Tucker United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania |
Daphne Andritsos Calderon | Honorable David Briones United States District Court for the Western District of Texas Honorable David Wellington Chew Texas Eighth Court of Appeals |
Kimberly Cheeseman | Honorable Martin Feldman United States District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana |
Marc Collier | Honorable Paul Brown United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas |
Andrea D'Ambra | Honorable Ronald L. Buckwalter United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania |
Barbara D'Aquila | Honorable John Todd Minnesota Supreme Court |
Stephanie DeBrow | Honorable Timothy B. Dyk United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit |
Matthew Dekovich | Honorable Sim Lake United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas |
Jan Dodd | Honorable Edward D. Robertson, Jr. State of Missouri Supreme Court |
Joseph Drapalski | Associate Justice Ariane Vuono Massachusetts Appeals Court |
Joseph Dole | Honorable John E. Sprizzo United States District Court for the Southern District of New York |
Vic Domen | Honorable Frank G. Clement, Jr. Nashville Davidson County Circuit Court |
Jeff Dykes | Honorable Homer Thornberry United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit |
David Ebershoff | Honorable F. Ryan Duffy United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit |
Joy Ellis | Honorable Richard Wilbur United States Tax Court |
Kate Ergenbright | Honorable Edward C. Prado Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals |
Julie Firestone | Honorable Donovan W. Frank United States District Court for the District of Minnesota |
Jonathan Franklin | Honorable Anthony J. Scirica United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit |
Allison Lange Garrison | Honorabe Matthew E. Johnson Minnesota Court of Appeals |
Kristian Gluck | Honorable Harold C. Abramson United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Texas |
Allison Goodman Gold | Honorable Susan H. Black United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit Honorable Harold H. Greene United States District Court of the District of Columbia Honorable Mark A. Pizzo United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida |
Roy Goldman | Honorable David N. Edelstein United States District Court for the Southern District of New York |
Brett Govett | Honorable Reynaldo G. Garza United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit |
Alicia Grant | Honorable Tony M. Davis United States Bankruptcy Court of the Western District of Texas |
Brian Greig | Honorable Joe Fisher United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas |
Julie Goodrich Harrison | Honorable Marcia A. Crone United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas |
Andre Hanson | Honorable Frank Magill United States Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals |
Nick Hendrix | Honorable Phil Johnson Supreme Court of Texas |
Eric Hoffman | Honorable Louis Sherman and Honorable Norman Thomas Fourth Judicial Circuit Court of Virginia |
James Hughes | Honorable Sam Sparks United States District Court for the Western District of Texas Honorable Eva Guzman Texas Supreme Court |
Matt Hughey | Honorable Deborah T. Poritz New Jersey Supreme Court |
Richard Kornblith | Honorable Caleb M. Wright United States District Court for the District of Delaware |
Robert Kovacev | Honorable M. Blane Michael United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit |
Layne Kruse | Honorable John R. Brown United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit |
Neel Lane | Honorable Oliver Seth United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit |
James Leito | Honorable Eva Guzman Texas Supreme Court Honorable Royal Furgeson United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas |
Joshua Lichtman | Honorable Irving S. Hill United States District Court for theCentral District of California |
Nicole Lynn | Honorable Robin J. Cauthron United States District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma |
Katherine Mackillop | Honorable Ray Brock Tennessee Supreme Court Honorable Martha Craig Daughtrey United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit |
Ryan Meltzer | Honorable Edward C. Prado United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit |
Maria Mokrzycka | Honorable Christopher Lopez United States Bankruptcy Court of the Southern District of Texas |
David G. Moore, Jr. | Honorable Carl J. Barbier United States District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana |
Robert Newman | Honorable George P. Kazen United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas |
Denton Nichols | Honorable Michael Massengale Texas First District Court of Appeals |
Barclay Nicholson | Honorable Alberto Gonzales Texas Supreme Court |
Patrick O'Daniel | Honorable Will Garwood United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit Honorable Clarence Thomas United States Supreme Court |
Kevin O'Gorman | Honorable Howell Cobb United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas |
William Pakalka | Honorable Irving L. Goldberg United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit |
Michael Parker | Honorable Ronald B. King United States Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Texas Honorable John Cornyn and Honorable Lloyd Doggett Texas Supreme Court |
Gerard Pecht | Honorable Carl Rubin United States District Court for the Southern District of Ohio |
Richard Potomac | Honorable Xavier Rodriguez United States District Court for the Western District of Texas |
Dov Preminger | Honorable Alfred H. Bennett United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas |
Christopher Psihoules | Honorable Harry G. Carroll New Jersey Superior Court, Appellate Division |
M. Miles Robinson | Honorable Jeff Brown Supreme Court of Texas |
Keith Rosen | Honorable Edward R. Becker United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit |
Lawrence Rosenberg | Honorable Theodore Tannenwald and Honorable Sheldon Ekman United States Tax Court |
Kristen Savant | Honorable John V. Parker United States District Court for the Middle District of Louisiana |
Lena Serhan | Honorable Sim Lake United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas |
Peter B. Siegal | Honorable William J. Kayatta Jr. United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit |
Joseph T. Small, Jr. | Honorable Samuel Conti United States District Court for the Northern District of California |
Laura Smith | Honorable Stacey G.C. Jernigan United States Bankrupty Court Northern District of Texas |
Joy M. Soloway | Honorable Joe Draughn Fourteenth District Court of Appeals of Texas |
Peter Stokes | Honorable Craig Enoch Texas Supreme Court |
Eliot Turner | Honorable Phyllis A. Kravitch United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit |
Francisco Vazquez | Honorable Manuel D. Leal United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas |
Honorable R. Clifford Fulford United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Alabama |
|
Shuangqi Joy Wang | Honorable Natalie Hudson Minnesota Supreme Court |
Jim Warriner | Honorable Charles Everingham Eastern District of Texas |
Greg Wilkes | Honorable Robert Jones United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Texas |
Richard Wilson | Honorable Charles F. Campbell Texas Court of Criminal Appeals |
Hao Wu | Honorable Rodney Gilstrap United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas |