Judicial clerkships

By maintaining a culture built on quality, unity and integrity, we have assembled some of the most knowledgeable lawyers in the world―lawyers whose experiences are as diverse as their backgrounds. We have an established legacy of attracting former judicial clerks.

From the US Supreme Court to the US Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, a number of our lawyers have clerked for US judges. We value the experience judicial clerks gain working with judges and encourage lawyers who are considering or completing clerkships to apply.

Take a look at where some of our lawyers have clerked:

Lawyer Clerkship
Rodney Acker Honorable Eldon B. Mahon
United States Court for the Northern District of Texas
Emily Ambrose
Minnesota Court of Appeals
Emily Ambrose
Minnesota Court of Appeals
Darryl Anderson Honorable R. Lanier Anderson III
United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Cate Aubuchon
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri
Mark Baker Honorable John R. Brown
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Robin Ball
United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
Todd Batson
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Jerry A. Bell Honorable Blake West and Honorable Adrian Duplantier
United States District Court for Eastern District of Louisiana
Michael Berthiaume
United States Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Texas
Jason Blanchard
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, E.D.N.Y.
Bob Bruner Honorable Marvin Isgur
United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas
Brandon Byrne Honorable William J. Halloway, Jr.
United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Torie Berkowitz Cadis
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Texas
Kim Caine Honorable Petrese B. Tucker
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Daphne Andritsos Calderon Honorable David Briones
US District Court- Western District of Texas
Kimberly Cheeseman
United States District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana
Esther Clovis
US Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Marc B. Collier Honorable Paul Brown
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Andy Crowder
U.S. Federal Courts
Andy Crowder
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan
Gabriel Culver
U.S. District Court, Western District of Texas
Mary Kathryn Curry
US District Court, Northern District of Illinois
Mary Kathryn Curry
Chancery, Circuit Court of Cook County
Mary Kathryn Curry
Chancery, Circuit Court of Cook County
Andrea L. D'Ambra
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of PA
Stephanie DeBrow
United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Joseph Drapalski
Massachusetts Appeals Court
Joy R. Ellis Honorable Richard C. Wilber
United States Tax Court
Kate Ergenbright
Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals
Peter Estall
U.S. District Court for the District of Minnesota
Peter Estall
U.S. District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania
Jonathan Franklin Honorable Anthony J. Scirica
United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Preston Glasscock
US District Court, Northern District of Texas
Kristian W. Gluck Honorable Harold C. Abramson
United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Texas
Roy L. Goldman Honorable David N. Edelstein
United States District Court for the Southern District of New York
Gary Y. Gould
United States District Court, Southern District of Texas
Brett C. Govett Honorable Reynaldo G. Garza
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Alicia M. Grant
United States Bankruptcy Court of the Western District of Texas
Julie Goodrich Harrison
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Peter M. Hillegas
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Eric Hoffman
Fourth Judicial Circuit Court of Virginia
James Hughes
United States District Court for the Western District of Texas
James Hughes
Supreme Court of Texas
Matt Hughey
New Jersey Supreme Court
Ben Hulse
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
Ji Won Kim
Michigan Supreme Court
Layne E. Kruse Honorable John R. Brown
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Neel Lane
United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Anthony Lauriello
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
James V. Leito Honorable Scott Brister
Texas Supreme Court
Joshua D. Lichtman Honorable Irving S. Hill
United States District Court for the Central District of California
Katherine Mackillop Honorable Ray Brock
Tennessee Supreme Court
Katherine Mackillop Honorable Martha C. Daughtrey
United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Ryan Meltzer
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Maria Mokrzycka
U.S. Bankruptcy Court of the Southern District of Texas
David G. Moore
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana
Robert G. Newman Honorable George P. Kazen
United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas
Jeannie Nguyen
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Denton Nichols
Texas First Court of Appeals
Alex M. Niebruegge Honorable Nancy F. Atlas
United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas
Patrick L. O'Daniel Honorable Will Garwood
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Patrick L. O'Daniel Honorable Clarence Thomas
United States Supreme Court
Kevin O'Gorman Honorable Howell Cobb
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Mallary Preston
Denver District Court
Christopher Psihoules
New Jersey Superior Court, Appellate Division
M. Miles Robinson
Supreme Court of Texas
Keith Rosen
United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Larry Rosenberg
United States Tax Court
Kristen Savant Honorable John V. Parker
United States District Court for the Middle District of Louisiana
Julie Searle
Southern District of Texas
Daniel Shuminer
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Peter B. Siegal
United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
Peter A. Stokes Honorable Craig Enoch
Texas Supreme Court
Mark G. Tison
US District Court, Northern District of Illinois
Eliot Turner Judge Phyllis A. Kravitch
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Francisco Vazquez
United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas
Francisco Vazquez
United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Alabama