Judicial clerkships

By maintaining a culture built on quality, unity and integrity, we have assembled some of the most knowledgeable lawyers in the world―lawyers whose experiences are as diverse as their backgrounds. We have an established legacy of attracting former judicial clerks.

From the US Supreme Court to the US Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, a number of our lawyers have clerked for US judges. We value the experience judicial clerks gain working with judges and encourage lawyers who are considering or completing clerkships to apply.

Take a look at where some of our lawyers have clerked:

Lawyer

Clerkship

Rodney Acker Honorable Eldon B. Mahon
United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas
Edward Adams Honorable Carolyn Dineen King
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Darryl Anderson Honorable R. Lanier Anderson III
United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Mark C. Baker Honorable John R. Brown
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
David L. Barrack Honorable Edward D. Hayes
United States Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of New York
Jerry Bell Honorable Blake West and Honorable Adrian Duplantier
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana
Joyce R. Bode Honorable Richard C. Wilber
United States Tax Court
Elizabeth Boydston Honorable Bill Parker
United States Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Robert Bruner Honorable Marvin Isgur
United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas
Brandon Byrne Honorable William J. Holloway, Jr.
United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Daphne Calderon Honorable David Briones
United States District Court for the Western District of Texas
Douglas Catalano Honorable Anthony J. Travia
United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York
J. Christopher Champion

Honorable Gilbert S. Merritt
United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Colleen Cockrum Honorable David Hittner
United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas
Jesse Coleman Honorable Thomas Reavley
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Marc Collier Honorable Paul Brown
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Elizabeth Crawford Honorable Eric Andell
First Court of Appeals
Honorable Wallace Jefferson and the Honorable Alberto Gonzales
Texas Supreme Court
Barbara D'Aquila Honorable John Todd
Minnesota Supreme Court
Matt Dekovich Honorable Sim Lake
United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas
Osborne J. Dykes Honorable Homer Thornberry
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
David Ebershoff Honorable F. Ryan Duffy
United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Lauren Etlinger Honorable Marcia A. Crone
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Jonathan Franklin Honorable Anthony J. Scirica
United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Andrew Friedberg Honorable Jacques L. Wiener, Jr.
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Kristian Gluck Honorable Harold C. Abramson
United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Texas
Cori Goldberg Honorable Clayton Greene, Jr.
Court of Appeals of Maryland
Roy Goldman Honorable David N. Edelstein
United States District Court for the Southern District of New York
Brett Govett Honorable Reynaldo G. Garza
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Marcy Hogan Greer Honorable Carolyn Dineen King
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Brian Greig Honorable Joe Fisher
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Julie Hardin Honorable Deborah Hankinson
Texas Supreme Court
Robert Harrell Honorable Joe Ingraham
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
David Jordan Honorable Sven Erik Holmes
United States District Court for the Northern District of Oklahoma
Sheila Kadura Honorable Arthur J. Gajarsa
United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Rosemarie Kanusky Honorable Tom Rickhoff
Fourth Court of Appeals
Richard Kornblith Honorable Caleb M. Wright
United States District Court for the District of Delaware
Layne Kruse Honorable John R. Brown
United Sates Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Leonard Leiman Honorable John M. Harlan
Supreme Court of the United States
Honorable Learned Hand
United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
Joshua D. Lichtman Honorable Irving S. Hill
United States District Court for the Central District of California
Katherine Mackillop Justice Ray Brock
Tennessee Supreme Court
Honorable Martha Craig Daughtrey
Court of Criminal Appeals
Nicole Mitchell Honorable Leonard Davis
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Robert G. Newman Honorable George P. Kazen
United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas
Barclay Nicholson Honorable Alberto Gonzales
Texas Supreme Court
Alex Niebruegge Honorable Nancy F. Atlas
United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas
Patrick O'Daniel Honorable Will Garwood
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Honorable Clarence Thomas
United States Supreme Court
Kevin O'Gorman Honorable Howell Cobb
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
William Pakalka Honorable Irving L. Goldberg
United Sates Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Michael Parker Honorable John Cornyn
Texas Supreme Court
Honorable Lloyd Doggett
Texas Supreme Court
Stephen Pate Honorable Joe J. Fisher
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Gerard Pecht Honorable Carl Rubin
United States District Court for the Southern District of Ohio
Dan Peterson Honorable Clay LeGrand
Supreme Court of Iowa
Melissa K. Pifko Honorable Lynn N. Hughes
United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas
Robin Preussel Honorable William H. Pryor, Jr.
United States Court of Appeals for the 11th Circuit
Honorable R. David Proctor
United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama
Oscar Rey Rodriguez Honorable Nathan Hecht
Texas Supreme Court
Kristen Savant
Honorable John V. Parker
United States District Court for the Middle District of Louisiana
Krystal Scott Honorable W. Royal Furgeson
United States District Court for the Western District of Texas
Ashley Seuell Honorable Edward Carnes
United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Joseph T. Small, Jr. Honorable Samuel Conti
United States District Court for the Northern District of California
Zach Smith Honorable Emilio M. Garza
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Honorable Nathan L. Hecht
Texas Supreme Court
Joy Soloway Honorable Joe Draughn
Fourteenth District Court of Appeals of Texas
Selina Spinos Honorable Rebecca Beach Smith
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia
Peter Stokes Honorable Craig Enoch
Texas Supreme Court
Ben Taylor Honorable William Kilgarlin
Texas Supreme Court
Travis Torrence Honorable Edward C. Prado
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Tara Tune Honoralbe Lee Rosenthal
United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas
Lana Varney Honorable Oscar Mauzy
Texas Supreme Court
Kim Walker Honorable James L. Dennis
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Honorable James J. Brady
United States District Court for the Middle District of Louisiana
Greg Wilkes Honorable Robert Jones
United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Texas
Richard Wilson Honorable Charles F. Campbell
Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
Louis Zimmerman Honorable Owen Cox
United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas