Judicial clerkships

By maintaining a culture built on quality, unity and integrity, we have assembled some of the most knowledgeable lawyers in the world―lawyers whose experiences are as diverse as their backgrounds. We have an established legacy of attracting former judicial clerks.

From the US Supreme Court to the US Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, a number of our lawyers have clerked for US judges. We value the experience judicial clerks gain working with judges and encourage lawyers who are considering or completing clerkships to apply.

Take a look at where some of our lawyers have clerked:

Lawyer Clerkship
Rodney Acker Honorable Eldon B. Mahon
United States Court for the Northern District of Texas
Darryl Anderson Honorable R. Lanier Anderson III
United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Mark Baker Honorable John R. Brown
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Jerry A. Bell Honorable Blake West and Honorable Adrian Duplantier
United States District Court for Eastern District of Louisiana
Ed Bluestein Honorable Ben Connally
United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas
Liz Boydston Honorable Bill Parker
United States Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Sara A. Brinkmann Honorable David Hittner
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas
Bob Bruner Honorable Marvin Isgur
United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas
Brandon Byrne Honorable William J. Halloway, Jr.
United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Kim Caine Honorable Petrese B. Tucker
U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Daphne Andritsos Calderon Honorable David Briones
US District Court- Western District of Texas
Selina Coleman Honorable Rebecca Beach Smith
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia
Marc B. Collier Honorable Paul Brown
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Barbara D'Aquila Honorable John Todd
Minnesota Supreme Court
Matt Dekovich Honorable Sim Lake
United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas
Jan Dodd Honorable Edward D. Robertson, Jr.
State of Missouri Supreme Court
Jeff Dykes Honorable Homer Thornberry
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
David A. Ebershoff Honorable F. Ryan Duffy
United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
Joy R. Ellis Honorable Richard C. Wilber
United States Tax Court
Jonathan Franklin Honorable Anthony J. Scirica
United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Kristian W. Gluck Honorable Harold C. Abramson
United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Texas
Cori Annapolen Goldberg Honorable Clayton Greene, Jr.
Court of Appeals of Maryland
Roy L. Goldman Honorable David N. Edelstein
United States District Court for the Southern District of New York
Brett C. Govett Honorable Reynaldo G. Garza
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Brian S. Greig Honorable Joe Fisher
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Robert S. Harrell Honorable Joe Ingraham
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Rosemarie Kanusky Honorable Tom Rickhoff
Fourth Court of Appeals
Richard L. Kornblith Honorable Caleb M. Wright
United States District Court for the District of Delaware
Layne E. Kruse Honorable John R. Brown
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
James V. Leito Honorable Scott Brister
Texas Supreme Court
Joshua D. Lichtman Honorable Irving S. Hill
United States District Court for the Central District of California
Katherine Mackillop Honorable Ray Brock
Tennessee Supreme Court
Katherine Mackillop Honorable Martha C. Daughtrey
United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Robert G. Newman Honorable George P. Kazen
United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas
Barclay Nicholson Honorable Alberto Gonzales
Texas Supreme Court
Patrick L. O'Daniel Honorable Will Garwood
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Patrick L. O'Daniel Honorable Clarence Thomas
United States Supreme Court
Kevin O'Gorman Honorable Howell Cobb
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
William R. Pakalka Honorable Irving L. Goldberg
United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Michael M. Parker Honorable John Cornyn
Texas Supreme Court
Michael M. Parker Honorable Lloyd Doggett
Texas Supreme Court
Michael M. Parker Honorable Ronald B. King
United States Bankruptcy Court for the Western Distrcit of Texas
Gerard G. Pecht Honorable Carl Rubin
United States District Court for the Southern District of Ohio
Kristen Savant Honorable John V. Parker
United States District Court for the Middle District of Louisiana
Joseph T. Small Honorable Samuel Conti
United States District Court for the Northern District of California
Joy M. Soloway Honorable Joe Draughn
Fourteenth District Court of Appeals of Texas
Peter A. Stokes Honorable Craig Enoch
Texas Supreme Court
Eliot Turner Judge Phyllis A. Kravitch
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Benjamin H. Wallfisch Honorable Edward C. Prado
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
Kara Wheatley Honorable Ronald L. Buckwalter
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Greg Wilkes Honorable Robert Jones
United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Texas
Richard J. Wilson Honorable Charles F. Campbell
Texas Court of Criminal Appeals